CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 892999

Mr. Paul Plaia, Jr.
Howrey & Simon
1299 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20004-2402

RE: The tariff classification of an unground automotive thrust ball bearing from France

Dear Mr. Plaia:

In your letter dated December 6, 1993, on behalf of your client, SKF USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item involved in this request, SKF part number BDAB447071, is a thrust ball bearing used in the assembly of a MacPherson Strut. The component consists of two plastic rings inside of which are two unground and unhoned raceways. Separating the two raceways is a row of polished steel balls held in a plastic retainer. The bearing is used to reduce friction generated by the partial rotation of the main suspension spring when it compresses and expands.

The applicable subheading for the MacPherson strut thrust ball bearing will be 8482.10.5004, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for unground ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the instant merchandise would not be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. Unground, non-precision bearings were not covered under the original scope of this investigation. Should you desire a formal scope determination on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport